Top 10 Largest Countries in the World By Area

countries with largest area size

Do you know what the largest country by its area size is? Some people take it a crazy question but it is one of the important general knowledge question so let us tell you that Russia is the world’s biggest nation with a wide margin that is covering the 17,098,242 square kilometers. It is stretching Eurasia which is a midpoint between the Europe and Asia continent. Russia is Spanning the 9 different time zones covering near about one ninth of populous part on the earth. It is officially recognized as the Russian Federation which is sharing the borders with many important nations such as

  • Finland
  • Lithuania
  • Norway
  • Estonia
  • Poland
  • Latvia
  • Belarus
  • Georgia
  • Ukraine
  • Azerbaijan
  • China
  • North Korea
  • Mongolia

According to a research made in 2012, Russia is also the world’s 9th most populated country with more than 143 million people. More than $14,818 per capita GDP is making it one of the richest and strongest countries around the globe. Moscow is largest city and the capital of this country as well. In accordance to the most recent research made in 2014, Russia has 143,700,000 inhabitants.

After Russia, Canada is the second largest country in the world that is located in the North America continent. It is consisted of 10 provinces and the three territories. It is covering 9,984,670 km2 total area and 8.92% water. It is also considered one of the wealthiest and advanced countries in the world. Ottawa is the capital while Toronto is the largest city of this nation. It’s per capita GDP is $43,146.

Top 10 Largest Countries in the World By Area Size

largest countries by area

Rank Country Capital Area
1. Russia Moscow 17098242
2. Canada Ottawa 9984670
3. United States of America Washington DC 9826675
4. China Beijing 9596961
5. Brazil Brasilia 8514877
6. Australia Canberra 7741220
7. India New Delhi 3287263
8. Argentina Buenos Aires 2780400
9. Kazakhstan Astana 2724900
10. Algeria Algiers 2381741

 

Note: The numbers shown are based on the total land size of each country which includes both land and water

 

Above mentioned countries are ranked based on their area size and all the information is collected by CIA World Fact book.

 

Also See :