Fruits

What Country Produces The Most Grapes in the World

Grapes Picture

 

Grape is tasty and famous fruit in the world which can be eaten in raw form , it  is sour in taste.following commodities are made of grapes:

  • Wine
  • Jam
  • Jelly
  • Vinegar
  • Raisins
  • Juice  etc

A large amount of wine is produced through grapes. It is grown into the several countries. the list of top ten countries which have large amount of grapes is given below

Top 10 Largest Grape Producing Countries

 

RankCountryProduction 2010 (Tonnes)Percentage of World’s
production (2010)
1.China8,651,83112.67%
2.Italy7,787,80011.40%
3.United States6,220,3609.11%
4.Spain6,107,2008.94%
5.France5,848,9608.56%
6.Turkey4,255,0006.23%
7.Chile2,755,7004.03%
8.Argentina2,616,6103.83%
9.India2,263,1003.31%
10.Iran2,255,6703.30%

 

It is a fruit having more than 1 color and today China is the leading grape producing country in all over the world

Also see

Which Nation Produces Most Wine

Which is the largest producer of Bananas

Largest Mango Producing Nation in the world

Which Country Produces Most Oranges

What Country Produces the most Apricots

Previous post

Which Country is the Largest Producer of Sugar cane in the World

Next post

Which Country Produces Most Coconuts

The Author

Webscare

Webscare

Webscare is a growing web industry, revolutionizing the concept of information technology and knolwedge base infotainment.

4 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *