Natural Resources

Top 10 Countries By Largest Forest Area

TOP 10 COUNTRIES BY LARGEST FOREST AREA IN THE WORLD

Forests are much important due to their natural benefits as these are natural sources and oxygen producers for all the nations. Estimated 25% area of any country should be covered with trees and forest, for many reasons like production of wood, elimination of pollution, green natural environment, healthy air and many other. Wild life also need to survive, due to cutting of tress many races of  Animals are almost came to an end.

In different nations forest has different land size so here is a list in which top 10 countries are described by their land covered by it.

List of Top 10 Countries With Largest Forest Area In the World


RankCountryForested Area Square KmPercentage of Land Covered
1.Russia7,762,60245.40%
2.Brazil4,776,98056.10%
3.Canada3,101,34031.06%
4.United States3,030,89030.84%
5.China1,821,00018.21%
6.Australia1,470,83219.00%
7.Democratic Republic of Congo1,219,32652.00%
8.Argentina945,33634.00%
9.Indonesia884,95046.46%
10.India778,42423.68%

 

From all the nations Russian Federation has the largest area covered by forest and in accordance to an authentic estimate 7,762,602 square kilometer area is covered by forest which is 45.40% of Russia’s total area.

Also See

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share the Knowledge U Just Got :)

Share it with everyone

Read previous post:
RAILWAY NETWORK
Top 10 Countries by Largest Railway Network in the World

Railway is a source of traveling for passengers as well...

TOP 10 CRIMINAL COUNTRIES
Top 10 Countries With Highest Crime Rate in the World

Crime can be defined as the breakage of rules and...

TEENAGE BRIDES
Top Ten Countries by Highest Proportion of Teenage Brides

  Definition: A bride is a women about to be...

Close