Natural Resources

Top 10 Countries By Largest Forest Area

TOP 10 COUNTRIES BY LARGEST FOREST AREA IN THE WORLD

Forests are much important due to their natural benefits as these are natural sources and oxygen producers for all the nations. Estimated 25% area of any country should be covered with trees and forest, for many reasons like production of wood, elimination of pollution, green natural environment, healthy air and many other. Wild life also need to survive, due to cutting of tress many races of  Animals are almost came to an end.

In different nations forest has different land size so here is a list in which top 10 countries are described by their land covered by it.

List of Top 10 Countries With Largest Forest Area In the World


RankCountryForested Area Square KmPercentage of Land Covered
1.Russia7,762,60245.40%
2.Brazil4,776,98056.10%
3.Canada3,101,34031.06%
4.United States3,030,89030.84%
5.China1,821,00018.21%
6.Australia1,470,83219.00%
7.Democratic Republic of Congo1,219,32652.00%
8.Argentina945,33634.00%
9.Indonesia884,95046.46%
10.India778,42423.68%

 

From all the nations Russian Federation has the largest area covered by forest and in accordance to an authentic estimate 7,762,602 square kilometer area is covered by forest which is 45.40% of Russia’s total area.

Also See

 

Previous post

Top 10 Countries by Largest Railway Network in the World

Next post

Top 10 Tallest Bridges in all over the World

The Author

Webscare

Webscare

Webscare is a growing web industry, revolutionizing the concept of information technology and knolwedge base infotainment.

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *